Inez Petersen's original question dated 7/23/2005 3:49 PM
[…] "SECTION 11 RELIGIOUS FREEDOM. Absolute freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief and worship, shall be guaranteed to every individual, and no one shall be molested or disturbed in person or property on account of religion; but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed as to excuse acts of licentiousness . . ."

In conjunction with the above section of the State Constitution, we must consider Subparagraph (2) from RCW 9A.52.090, Criminal Trespass Defenses: "The premises were at the time open to members of the public and the actor complied with all lawful conditions imposed on access to or remaining in the premises . . . " So if a citizen is attending a church service or a Bible study class open to the public, and he is following the same rules of behavior as those members of the public worshiping beside him, and if he has no criminal history of licentiousness, then he can't be criminally trespassed from